Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Prop. 54 guarantees the right of any person at a public meeting of the Legislature to record the meeting. Additionally, beginning in 2018 the Legislature must record all public meetings and post the recordings online within 24 hours. (Art. IV, § 7(c).)
Under Prop. 54, the only permissible restrictions on the recording of public meetings are “reasonable rules … regulating the placement and use of the equipment for recording or broadcasting the proceedings for the sole purpose of minimizing disruption of the proceedings.” (Art. IV, § 7(c)(1).) The Legislature may only adopt such rules “by concurrent resolution adopted by … two-thirds of the membership of each house, concurring, or by statute.” (Art. IV, § 7(c)(5).)
But the Legislature’s proposed procedures mistakenly direct the Committee on Rules to adopt such rules (current Assembly Rule 25(b)).